Indians Official Sponsor

Championship History

 

IMG_4842

IHSAA & NIC Championship History

  • Sectionals- 201
  • Regionals- 87
  • Semi-State- 35
  • State Finalist- 29
  • State Runner-Ups- 15
  • State Champs- 12 (2 Football, 1 Volleyball, 3 Girl’s Soccer, 1 Boy’s Soccer, 2 Girl’s Tennis, 2 Girl’s Basketball, 1 Baseball)
  • Individual State Runner-Ups- 4
  • Individual State Champs- 12
  • NIC Champs- 37
  • NIC MVP- 41
  • NIC COY- 36

 

Football

  • Sectionals- 76, 83, 90, 94, 95, 02, 07, 10, 11, 12, 15
  • Regionals- 83, 90, 95, 07, 10, 11, 15
  • Semi-State- 95, 07, 10, 11
  • State Runner-Up- 07, 10, 11
  • State Champs- 1964, 1995
  • NIC MVP- 2007 (Jordan Taylor)

 

Volleyball

  • Sectionals- 72, 84, 85, 86, 88, 89, 94, 99, 00, 04, 05, 11, 12, 15
  • Regionals- 72, 04, 05, 11, 12, 15
  • State Finalist- 72, 04, 05
  • State Champs- 1972
  • NIC Champs- 2015
  • NIC MVP- 2004 (Aimee Litka), 2006 (Alex Hunt), 2015 (Cali Topolski)
  • NIC COY- 2009 (Mary Kay O’Connell), 2015 (Mary Kay O’Connell)

 

Girl’s Soccer

  • Sectionals-86, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 01, 03, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
  • Regionals-86, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 97, 98, 01, 03, 09, 10, 11 ,12
  • Semi-State-86, 91, 92, 93, 94, 98, 03, 09, 10, 12
  • State Finalist- 1995, 2009
  • State Runner-Up– 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 2003, 2012
  • State Champs-1986, 1998, 2010
  • NIC Champs- 05, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
  • NIC MVP-2009 (Tayler Turner), 2010 (Sarah Hall), 2012 (Catherine Raster), 2013 (Maddy Turner), 2015 (Sam Kambol)
  • NIC COY- 2009, 2010, 2013 (Johan Kuitse)

 

Boy’s Soccer

  • Sectionals-95, 96, 97, 01, 02, 03, 04, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
  • Regionals-96, 01, 03, 03
  • Semi-State-96, 03
  • State Runner-Ups- 1996
  • State Champions- 2003
  • NIC MVP- 2004 (Ted Moskwinski), 2005 (Dustin Mares), 2013 (Tommy Clark), 2016 (Louie Nanni)

 

Girl’s Tennis

  • Sectionals- 75, 76, 82, 84, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17
  • Regionals- 75, 76, 92, 93, 94, 95, 00, 01, 08, 09, 10, 11, 15, 16, 17
  • Semi-State-75, 76, 92, 00, 10, 11, 16, 17
  • State Finalist-76,92, 00, 11, 16, 17
  • State Champs- 1975, 2010
  • Individual State Champs- 1975 (Michelle Fredlake)
  • NIC Champs- 08, 09, 10, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17
  • NIC MVP- 2015 (Madelyn Yergler), 2016 (Madelyn Yergler), 2017 ( Madelyn Yergler)
  • NIC COY-2009, 2010, 2014, 2015, 2016 (Bill Mountford)

 

Boy’s Tennis

  • Sectionals- 84, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
  • Regionals- 84, 89, 90, 91, 96, 97, 00, 01, 02, 15, 16
  • Semi-State- 90, 91, 96, 02, 16
  • State Runner-Up- 1990, 2002
  • Individual State Runner-Up- 1997 (Chris Varga)
  • Individual State Champ- 2002 (Ryan Keckley)
  • NIC Champs- 02, 03, 10, 15, 16
  • NIC MVP- 2010 (Will Corrigan), 2015 (Thomas Pries), 2016 (Thomas Pries)
  • NIC COY- 2010, 2012, 2015, 2016 (Steve Bender)

 

Girl’s Golf

  • Sectionals- 2007
  • State Finalist- 2006, 2007
  • Individual Champs-1991 (Jeanne Anne Krizman)
  • Individual State Runner-Up- 1989 (Jeanne Anne Krizman)
  • NIC Champs- 2006, 2007
  • NIC MVP- 2006 (Anne Ormson), 2007 (Kim Lipinski), 2008 (Anne Ormson), 2011 (Anna Wilcoxson)
  • NIC COY- 2006 (Andy Troeger)

 

Boy’s Golf

  • Sectionals- 82, 89, 92, 93, 94
  • Regionals- 1993
  • State Finalist- 87, 92, 93, 10
  • NIC Champs- 2010, 2016
  • NIC MVP- 2010 (Tyler Bliha), 2016 (Michael Anthony), 2017 (Michael Anthony)
  • NIC COY- 2010 (John Troeger), 2016 (Bret Bajdek)

 

Girl’s Cross Country

  • Sectionals- 89, 91, 01
  • Regionals- 90, 98, 01
  • State Finalist- 89, 90, 00, 01
  • NIC COY- 2005 (Jerry Hoffman)

 

Boy’s Cross Country

  • Sectionals- 07, 09, 10
  • State Finalist- 09, 10, 11
  • NIC MVP- 2009 (Mike Bradley), 2011 (Joey Zielinski)
  • NIC COY- 2009 (Jerry Hoffman), 2010 (Jerry Hoffman)

 

Girl’s Basketball

  • Sectionals- 85, 86, 87, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17
  • Regionals- 87, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 16, 17
  • Semi-State- 03, 05, 17
  • State Runner-Ups- 2003
  • State Champs- 2005, 2017
  • NIC Champs- 05, 15, 16, 17
  • NIC MVP- 2006 (Melissa Lechlitner), 2007 (Sydney Smallbone), 2017 (Daly Sullivan)
  • NIC COY- 2015 (Ric Mauch), 2016 (Ric Mauch)

 

Boy’s Basketball

  • Sectionals- 60, 68, 69, 72, 76, 88, 89, 92, 93, 01, 14, 15
  • Regionals- 69, 89, 92, 93
  • Semi-State- 89, 93
  • NIC Champs- 07, 08
  • NIC MVP- 2008 (Marcus Johnson)
  • NIC COY- 2007 (Keith Kurowski)

 

Wrestling

  • Sectionals- 1978

 

Girl’s Swimming

  • Sectionals- 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 97, 98, 90, 00, 02
  • Individual State Champs- 1992(Carrie Keckley Diving), 2008 (Gabby Agostino Diving)
  • NIC MVP- 2005 (Mary Grace Godfrey), 2006 (Mary Grace Godfrey), 2008 (Gabby Agostino Diving), 2015 (Lindsey Staszewski)
  • NIC COY- 2008 (Bonnie Schrems), 2015 (Bonnie Schrems)

 

Boy’s Swimming

  • Individual State Champ- 2012 (Trevor Carroll 200 Freestyle), 2013 (Trevor Carroll 200 Freestyle)
  • NIC MVP- 2011 (Trevor Carroll), 2012 (Trevor Carroll), 2017 (Cole Short)
  • NIC COY- 2009 (Tony Kowals), 2013 (Tony Kowlas)

 

Softball

  • Sectionals- 87, 88, 92, 98, 00, 01, 02, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17
  • Regionals- 98, 00, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17
  • Final Four- 10, 15, 17
  • NIC Champs- 2010
  • NIC COY- 2014 (Earl Keith), 2017 (Earl Keith)

 

Baseball

  • Sectionals- 69, 77, 84, 87, 88, 95, 01, 04, 07, 10, 13, 15, 17
  • Regionals- 77, 84, 87, 07, 17
  • Semi-State- 17
  • State Champs- 2017
  • NIC Champs- 2012
  • NIC MVP- 2017 (Anthony Carmola)
  • NIC COY- 2007 (John Gumpf), 2009 (John Gumpf), 2012 (John Gumpf), 2017 (John Gumpf)

 

Girl’s Track

  • Sectional– 2011
  • Individual State Champ- 1992 (Lisa Hoffman 3200M)
  • Individual Runner-Up- 2001(Jennifer McCoy Long Jump), 2001 (Jennifer McCoy 100M Hurdles), 2002 (Jennifer McCoy 100M Hurdles)
  • Indoor State Runner-Ups- 2009, 2010
  • Indoor State Champs- 2011
  • NIC Champs- 2011
  • NIC COY – 2010 (Mike McCarthy), 2011 (Mike McCarthy)

 

Boy’s Track

  • Sectionals- 06, 07, 10, 15
  • Individual State Runner-Up- 2004 (John Cavanuagh 800M)
  • Individual State Champs- 1958 (Ron Waldvogel 800M), 1985 (Craig Watcke 3200M)
  • Indoor State Runner-Ups– 2012
  • NIC Champs- 2010
  • NIC MVP – 2012 Joey Zielinski
  • NIC COY- 2010 (Mike McCarthy)

 

IMG_4849

IMG_4838